Mertons Privacy Policy

Mertons Privacy Policy

All personal information collected by Mertons (we, us, our) is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. We are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This summary outlines the manner in which we collect, store and use personal information.

Where we refer to “personal information”, this means information which identifies an individual or from which an individual’s identity can be reasonably ascertained. In some circumstances, including where it is necessary for the provision of services, we may need to collect sensitive information. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How we collect and use personal information

For the purpose of providing our services, we may collect some personal information.

We will collect data when:

Personal Data we will collect:

You request our service

 

Names, professional and contact details and information relating to the services we provide you. If required for the services we provide we will collect place of birth, date of birth, address and profession for regulatory filings.

You subscribe to the Mertons’ Corporate Governance Updates or Snapshot

 

Names and e-mail address

 

In addition to providing our consulting services to you, we may use and disclose your information to maintain our relationship with you, to keep you informed of our services, events, developments in Corporate Governance and other matters which we consider may be of interest to you, and for purposes related to our research, planning, service development, security and risk management. We may also use and disclose your information to the extent that we are required or authorised by law to do so.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not disclose any confidential information which we obtain as a result of providing services to anyone else unless compelled by law or to the extent permitted by these terms. Possession of confidential information or knowledge will not prevent us from providing services to another person or organisation if the consultant personally involved in acting for the other person or organisation does not have actual knowledge of the confidential information.

We will not disclose to you any confidential information or knowledge which we obtain as a result of providing services to any other client.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request.

We may still use or disclose that information if we:

  • Subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
  • Believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions
  • Are required by law to disclose the information.

 Information Technology

Our website: Mertons uses Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to its website. These systems use first-party cookies and JavaScript code to help analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (e.g. your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information is only accessible and used by Mertons to improve our website and systems.

Links to Third-Party Sites. Our Website include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from that of the Mertons. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

By using our website, you are consenting to the collection of information by us in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Anonymity

You have the option of using a pseudonym when dealing with us so as not to identify yourself fully to us. Please bear in mind, however, that we will be unable to provide certain services to you unless you disclose your correct identity.

Direct marketing and opting out

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive customer focused marketing event information from us, please let us know by clicking on the "unsubscribe link"/"update preferences" at the bottom of any of our communications, or by sending us an email.

Under 18's

We consider it to be a parent's responsibility to monitor their children's use of our website. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to request personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years. Nor do we offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category.

Accessing your personal information

You are entitled to access any of your personal information you previously supplied to us over this website. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Data Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we hold is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access.

Mertons’ Privacy Policy changes

Mertons reserves the right to make any changes to our Privacy Policy. Any changes made will be updated on this website. It is your responsibility to check our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes.

Enquiries & Complaints about Privacy

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, you have a complaint or you require further information on how we handle personal information, please contact us or phone +61 38689 9997.

If you have a complaint we will endeavour to respond within 3 business days via phone, mail or e-mail. If you are not satisfied by this response we will escalate the matter to the Managing Director.

 

Updated: October 2014